Search

Oscar winners 2018: see the full list

Oscar winners 2018: see the full list

Oscars 2018

Site: Samantha Ledlin

All the winners from the 90th Annual Academy Awards, as it happens

It's the biggest night of the year in film where one gold statue has the power to instantly change a film star's career. The 90th Annual Academy Awards are celebrating the films that are pushing boundaries and breaking the glass ceiling by showcasing stories of complex and very real characters. The Shape of Water dominates the nominations with thirteen Oscar award nods. Likewise, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri is a strong winning contender with seven award nominations. One of the strongest categories this year is Best Actress in a Leading Role where Aussie Actress Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) is up against Frances McDormand for her role in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. Audiences are watching with bated breath in the hopes there is not another Moonlight moment.

See all the Oscar winners as they are announced below. 

Best actor in a supporting role
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
Winner: Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Oscar winners 2018: see the full list (фото 1)

Best make-up and hairstyling
Winner: Darkest Hour - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick
Victoria and Abdul - Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard
Wonder - Arjen Tuiten


Best costume design
Beauty and the Beast - Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran
Winner: Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water - Luis Sequeira
Victoria and Abdul - Consolata Boyle


Best documentary feature
Abacus
Faces Places
Winner: Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island


Best sound editing
Baby Driver - Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 - Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Winner: Dunkirk - Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water - Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Oscar winners 2018: see the full list (фото 2)

Best sound mixing
Baby Driver - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
Winner: Dunkirk - Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A Rizzo
The Shape of Water - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson


Best production design
Beauty and the Beast - production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 - production design by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour - production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
Dunkirk - production design by Nathan Crowley; set decoration by Gary Fettis
Winner: The Shape of Water - production design by Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration by Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Oscar winners 2018: see the full list (фото 3)

Best foreign language film
Winner: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)


Best actress in a supporting role
Mary J Blige - Mudbound
Winner: Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

Oscar winners 2018: see the full list (фото 4)

Best animated short
Winner: Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes


Best animated feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Winner: Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent


Best visual effects
Winner: Blade Runner 2049 - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R Hoover
Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

Oscar winners 2018: see the full list (фото 5)

Best film editing
Baby Driver - Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
Winner: Dunkirk - Lee Smith
I, Tonya - Tatiana S Riegel
The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory


Best documentary short
Edith + Eddie
Winner: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop


Best live action short
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
My Nephew Emmet
Winner: The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us


Best adapted screenplay
Winner: Call Me By Your Name - screenplay by James Ivory
The Disaster Artist - screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber
Logan - screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
Molly's Game - written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound - screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees


Best original screenplay
The Big Sick - written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Winner: Get Out - written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird - written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water - screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - written by Martin McDonagh

Oscar winners 2018: see the full list (фото 6)

Best cinematography
Winner: Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound - Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen


Best original score
Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood
Winner: The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Carter Burwell


Best original song
'Mighty River' - Mudbound (Mary J Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson)
'The Mystery of Love' - Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
Winner: 'Remember Me' - Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)
'Stand Up for Something' - Marshall (Common & Diane Warren)
'This Is Me' - The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

Oscar winners 2018: see the full list (фото 7)

Best director
Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan
Get Out - Jordan Peele
Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson
Winner: The Shape of Water - Guillermo Del Toro


Best actor in a leading role
Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Winner: Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington - Roman J Israel, Esq


Best actress in a leading role
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Winner: Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Meryl Streep - The Post


Best picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Winner: The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Oscar winners 2018: see the full list (фото 8)


Oscar winners 2018: see the full list (фото 9)

Related articles

Buro 24/7 Selection

Editor's Choice

Buro 24/7 Selection

More